Effective Date: May 6, 2024

This Privacy Policy describes how M&R Engineering (“we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, and shares information when you use our website https://www.m-reng.com (the “Site”).

Universal Event Tracking (UET) and Search Remarketing

Our website uses Universal Event Tracking (UET) and search remarketing services to provide personalized advertising and track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. These services may collect certain information about your browsing behavior on our website, such as pages visited, actions taken, and interactions with our content.

Information We Collect

We may collect personal information that you provide to us directly, such as your name, email address, or other contact details when you:

  • Register for an account
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Contact us through our contact form
  • Make a purchase or transaction
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website
  • Geolocation data
  • Other information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with an individual

We may also automatically collect certain information when you visit our Site, such as your IP address, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Site.

The data collected through UET and search remarketing services may include:

  • IP addresses
  • Device and browser information
  • Cookies and similar tracking technologies

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Respond to your inquiries and provide customer support
  • Send you promotional communications, if you have opted in to receive them
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our website
  • Personalize and improve our website and your experience
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To protect our rights and interests

We use the data collected through UET and search remarketing services to:

  • Display targeted advertisements to you based on your interests and past interactions with our website
  • Measure the performance and effectiveness of our advertising campaigns
  • Analyze trends and user behavior to improve our website and marketing strategies

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Site and hold certain information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Third-Party Services

We may use third-party services (e.g., Google Analytics) that collect, monitor, and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Site’s functionality.

Our website may use third-party advertising networks and providers to deliver targeted advertisements. These providers may also collect data about your online activities across websites for the purpose of delivering personalized ads.

Data Sharing

We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as payment processing, email delivery, and data analytics.

We may share your data collected through UET and search remarketing services with third-party service providers, such as advertising platforms and analytics providers, to facilitate targeted advertising and campaign analysis.

We may share personal information with third parties for business purposes, including:

  • Service providers who assist us in operating our website and providing services to you
  • Legal and regulatory authorities as required by law
  • Third parties in connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets

We do not sell personal information to third parties without your explicit consent. California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.

Data Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure as well as reasonable measures to protect the data collected through UET and search remarketing services from unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration.

Your Choices

You have the right to opt-out of receiving promotional communications and to access, correct, or delete your personal information. You can contact us at webcontactus@m-reng.com for assistance.

You have the option to opt-out of targeted advertising and remarketing by adjusting your browser settings or using opt-out mechanisms provided by advertising platforms. However, please note that opting out may not completely stop the display of all advertisements.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes in our data practices or legal requirements. We encourage you to review this policy periodically for any updates.

Acceptance
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policies and terms of service.

Your California Privacy Rights

California residents have the following rights under the CCPA:

  • Right to Know: You have the right to request information about the categories of personal information we have collected, the sources from which the information was collected, the purposes for which we use the information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share the information.
  • Right to Delete: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected by us, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our use of Universal Event Tracking (UET) or search remarketing please contact us at webcontactus@m-reng.com.